Koornhof, Pieter Gerhardus Jacobus

Identity area

Type of entity

Person

Authorized form of name

Koornhof, Pieter Gerhardus Jacobus

Parallel form(s) of name

    Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

      Other form(s) of name

        Identifiers for corporate bodies

        Description area

        Dates of existence

        2 August 1925 – 12 November 2007

        History

        Piet Koornhof, a prominent South African political figure, was born on August 2, 1925, in Leeudoringstad, Transvaal, South Africa. His extensive political career unfolded against the backdrop of the apartheid era. Serving as Minister of Immigration and Minister of Energy and Mining from August 23, 1972, to April 29, 1974, under Prime Minister John Vorster, Koornhof later took on the roles of Minister of Mining and Minister of Sports and Recreation from April 29, 1974, to October 10, 1978, during the premiership of John Vorster. Subsequently, he held the position of Minister of Cooperation and Development from October 9, 1978, to September 1984, under Prime Minister P. W. Botha. Koornhof's political journey culminated in his role as the South African Ambassador to the United States, where he served from May 1, 1987, to March 6, 1991, succeeding Johannes Beukes and being succeeded by Harry Schwarz. He passed away on November 12, 2007, at the age of 82, in Stellenbosch, Western Cape, leaving behind a legacy marked by his diverse ministerial contributions and diplomatic service.

        Places

        Piet Koornhof was born at Leeudoringstad in the Western Transvaal. He studied theology at the University of Stellenbosch, and completed his studies at Oxford after being awarded a Rhodes Scholarship. His doctoral dissertation focussed on the "inevitable urbanisation" of black people in Africa.

        Legal status

        Functions, occupations and activities

        Pieter Koornhof, a key figure in South African politics during the apartheid era, played various roles within the National Party. Joining in 1956, he served as a researcher for Prime Minister Hendrik Verwoerd and later became director of an institute promoting Afrikaner culture. Koornhof held positions such as Secretary of the Afrikaner Broederbond and Member of Parliament.

        In 1968, he became Deputy Minister of Bantu Affairs and Bantu Education, then Minister of Energy and Sports in 1972, announcing racially segregated sports teams. As Minister of Energy, he was involved in implementing apartheid laws, including forced removals of blacks from white-only areas. Despite this, he initiated constitutional studies, advocating the Swiss canton model.

        Koornhof's career took a turn when he advised President P.W. Botha that releasing Nelson Mandela was essential for peace. Consequently, he was appointed as the Ambassador to the United States. In this role from 1986 to 1991, he predicted the end of apartheid in a notable speech. Koornhof was considered a moderate within the apartheid government, known for his warm and contradictory personality. His successor, Harry Schwarz, was from the opposition Democratic Party.

        Mandates/sources of authority

        Internal structures/genealogy

        General context

        Relationships area

        Access points area

        Subject access points

        Place access points

        Occupations

        Minister of Mining Minister of Sports and Recreation

        Note

        In office
        29 April 1974 – 10 October 1978
        Prime Minister John Vorster
        Preceded by Carel de Wet

        Minister of Immigration Minister of Energy and Mining

        Note

        In office
        23 August 1972 – 29 April 1974
        Prime Minister John Vorster

        Control area

        Authority record identifier

        Institution identifier

        Rules and/or conventions used

        Status

        Level of detail

        Dates of creation, revision and deletion

        Language(s)

          Script(s)

            Sources

            Maintenance notes