Hertzog Johannes Albertus Munnik

Identity area

Type of entity

Person

Authorized form of name

Hertzog Johannes Albertus Munnik

Parallel form(s) of name

  • JAM Hertzog

Standardized form(s) of name according to other rules

    Other form(s) of name

      Identifiers for corporate bodies

      PV451

      Description area

      Dates of existence

      4 July 1899, Bloemfontein – 5 November 1982

      History

      Johannes Albertus Munnik Hertzog, commonly known as Albert Hertzog, was a prominent South African politician, Afrikaner nationalist, cabinet minister, and the founding leader of the Herstigte Nasionale Party.

      Places

      Bloemfontein, Republic of the Orange Free State: Albert Hertzog was born in Bloemfontein on July 4, 1899.
      Stellenbosch, Cape Colony: Albert studied law at Victoria College in Stellenbosch.
      University of Amsterdam: Albert furthered his legal education at the University of Amsterdam.
      South Africa: As a prominent politician and cabinet minister, Albert Hertzog was deeply connected to various regions within South Africa.
      Herstigte Nasionale Party (HNP):
      After being expelled from the National Party, Albert Hertzog founded the HNP.

      Legal status

      Functions, occupations and activities

      Politician: Albert Hertzog was a prominent South African politician.
      Afrikaner Nationalist: As an Afrikaner nationalist, Hertzog was deeply committed to promoting Afrikaner culture, language, and identity.
      Founder of the Herstigte Nasionale Party (HNP): After being expelled from the National Party, Albert Hertzog founded the HNP.
      Legal Scholar and Military Leader: Albert Hertzog studied law at Victoria College and obtained his doctorate in law from the University of Amsterdam.
      Opponent of Television: Notably, Hertzog refused to implement television in South Africa during his tenure as a minister.

      Mandates/sources of authority

      Internal structures/genealogy

      General context

      Relationships area

      Access points area

      Subject access points

      Place access points

      Occupations

      Leader of the Herstigte Nasionale Party

      Note

      In office 25 October 1969 – 28 May 1977

      Minister of Health

      Note

      In office 24 August 1954 – 24 August 1958

      Minister of Communications, Telecommunications and Postal Services.

      Note

      In office
      24 August 1958 – 7 February 1968

      Control area

      Authority record identifier

      PV451

      Institution identifier

      Rules and/or conventions used

      Status

      Draft

      Level of detail

      Full

      Dates of creation, revision and deletion

      Language(s)

      • Afrikaans
      • English

      Script(s)

        Sources

        Maintenance notes