Showing 1 results

Authority record
Person · 2 August 1925 – 12 November 2007

Piet Koornhof, a prominent South African political figure, was born on August 2, 1925, in Leeudoringstad, Transvaal, South Africa. His extensive political career unfolded against the backdrop of the apartheid era. Serving as Minister of Immigration and Minister of Energy and Mining from August 23, 1972, to April 29, 1974, under Prime Minister John Vorster, Koornhof later took on the roles of Minister of Mining and Minister of Sports and Recreation from April 29, 1974, to October 10, 1978, during the premiership of John Vorster. Subsequently, he held the position of Minister of Cooperation and Development from October 9, 1978, to September 1984, under Prime Minister P. W. Botha. Koornhof's political journey culminated in his role as the South African Ambassador to the United States, where he served from May 1, 1987, to March 6, 1991, succeeding Johannes Beukes and being succeeded by Harry Schwarz. He passed away on November 12, 2007, at the age of 82, in Stellenbosch, Western Cape, leaving behind a legacy marked by his diverse ministerial contributions and diplomatic service.