Showing 14 results

Authority record
Botha, Pieter Willem
Person · 12 January 1916- 31 October 2006

Botha attended Paul Roux School and Bethlehem Voortrekker High School. He studied law at Grey University College but left early to pursue politics. He worked for the National Party and joined the Ossewabrandwag, an Afrikaner nationalist group, before changing to Christian nationalism.

Person · 17 November 1903 – 21 August 1978

Nicolaas Johannes "Nico" Diederichs was South Africa's third state president from 1975-1978. He studied at Grey University College and later earned a doctorate from the University of Leiden. He became a lecturer and professor at the University of the Orange Free State. Diederichs was a prominent figure in Afrikaner nationalist circles and a staunch admirer of Nazi Germany.Diederichs, a National Party member from 1953-1975, served as Minister of Economic Affairs, Mines, and Finance. He became known as "Mr Gold" and served as the first chancellor of Rand Afrikaans University. Diederichs died in 1978.

Eric Hendrik Louw
Person · 21 November 1890 – 24 June 1968

Eric Hendrik Louw, a prominent figure in South African political history, was born on April 12, 1890, in the Western Cape province of South Africa. He was a white Afrikaner, deeply rooted in the conservative National Party (NP) and its principles of apartheid.
Louw was raised in a staunchly Afrikaner nationalist family, instilling in him a strong sense of identity and ideology.
Eric Hendrik Louw's unwavering commitment to apartheid principles and his significant contributions to South African politics make him a polarizing figure in the country's history, with a lasting impact on its trajectory.

Frederik Willem de Klerk
Person · 18 March 1936 – 11 November 2021

Frederik Willem de Klerk, born 18 March 1936 in Johannesburg, South Africa, was a lawyer and member of the NNP party from 1972 to 1997.

Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd
Person · 08 September 1901-06 September 1966

Hendrik Frensch Verwoerd (1901–1966) was a prominent South African politician who served as Prime Minister from 1958 until his assassination in 1966, during which he implemented apartheid policies that enforced racial segregation and bolstered white minority rule. He justified apartheid as a means of preserving white supremacy, despite widespread domestic and international criticism. Verwoerd's legacy is controversial, representing oppression to many while also being acknowledged as a central figure in shaping South Africa's history during the 20th century.

Person · 2 August 1925 – 12 November 2007

Piet Koornhof, a prominent South African political figure, was born on August 2, 1925, in Leeudoringstad, Transvaal, South Africa. His extensive political career unfolded against the backdrop of the apartheid era. Serving as Minister of Immigration and Minister of Energy and Mining from August 23, 1972, to April 29, 1974, under Prime Minister John Vorster, Koornhof later took on the roles of Minister of Mining and Minister of Sports and Recreation from April 29, 1974, to October 10, 1978, during the premiership of John Vorster. Subsequently, he held the position of Minister of Cooperation and Development from October 9, 1978, to September 1984, under Prime Minister P. W. Botha. Koornhof's political journey culminated in his role as the South African Ambassador to the United States, where he served from May 1, 1987, to March 6, 1991, succeeding Johannes Beukes and being succeeded by Harry Schwarz. He passed away on November 12, 2007, at the age of 82, in Stellenbosch, Western Cape, leaving behind a legacy marked by his diverse ministerial contributions and diplomatic service.

Person · 2 August 1925 – 12 November 2007

Piet Koornhof, a prominent South African political figure, was born on August 2, 1925, in Leeudoringstad, Transvaal, South Africa. His extensive political career unfolded against the backdrop of the apartheid era. Serving as Minister of Immigration and Minister of Energy and Mining from August 23, 1972, to April 29, 1974, under Prime Minister John Vorster, Koornhof later took on the roles of Minister of Mining and Minister of Sports and Recreation from April 29, 1974, to October 10, 1978, during the premiership of John Vorster. Subsequently, he held the position of Minister of Cooperation and Development from October 9, 1978, to September 1984, under Prime Minister P. W. Botha. Koornhof's political journey culminated in his role as the South African Ambassador to the United States, where he served from May 1, 1987, to March 6, 1991, succeeding Johannes Beukes and being succeeded by Harry Schwarz. He passed away on November 12, 2007, at the age of 82, in Stellenbosch, Western Cape, leaving behind a legacy marked by his diverse ministerial contributions and diplomatic service.

Steyn, Rob
Person · 19th century

He was an Advocate.