Showing 14 results

Authority record
Balthazar Johannes Vorster
Person · 13 December 1915 – 10 September 1983

Balthazar Johannes "B. J." Vorster, also known as John Vorster, was a South African apartheid politician who served as the prime minister and fourth state president of South Africa from 1978 to 1979. He strongly adhered to apartheid policies, overseeing the Rivonia Trial, Terrorism Act, Soweto Riots, and Steve Biko crisis. He conducted a pragmatic foreign policy to improve relations between the white minority government and South Africa's neighbors.

Botha, Pieter Willem
Person · 12 January 1916- 31 October 2006

Botha attended Paul Roux School and Bethlehem Voortrekker High School. He studied law at Grey University College but left early to pursue politics. He worked for the National Party and joined the Ossewabrandwag, an Afrikaner nationalist group, before changing to Christian nationalism.

Person · 17 November 1903 – 21 August 1978

Nicolaas Johannes "Nico" Diederichs was South Africa's third state president from 1975-1978. He studied at Grey University College and later earned a doctorate from the University of Leiden. He became a lecturer and professor at the University of the Orange Free State. Diederichs was a prominent figure in Afrikaner nationalist circles and a staunch admirer of Nazi Germany.Diederichs, a National Party member from 1953-1975, served as Minister of Economic Affairs, Mines, and Finance. He became known as "Mr Gold" and served as the first chancellor of Rand Afrikaans University. Diederichs died in 1978.

Frederik Willem de Klerk
Person · 18 March 1936 – 11 November 2021

Frederik Willem de Klerk, born 18 March 1936 in Johannesburg, South Africa, was a lawyer and member of the NNP party from 1972 to 1997.

Person · 2 August 1925 – 12 November 2007

Piet Koornhof, a prominent South African political figure, was born on August 2, 1925, in Leeudoringstad, Transvaal, South Africa. His extensive political career unfolded against the backdrop of the apartheid era. Serving as Minister of Immigration and Minister of Energy and Mining from August 23, 1972, to April 29, 1974, under Prime Minister John Vorster, Koornhof later took on the roles of Minister of Mining and Minister of Sports and Recreation from April 29, 1974, to October 10, 1978, during the premiership of John Vorster. Subsequently, he held the position of Minister of Cooperation and Development from October 9, 1978, to September 1984, under Prime Minister P. W. Botha. Koornhof's political journey culminated in his role as the South African Ambassador to the United States, where he served from May 1, 1987, to March 6, 1991, succeeding Johannes Beukes and being succeeded by Harry Schwarz. He passed away on November 12, 2007, at the age of 82, in Stellenbosch, Western Cape, leaving behind a legacy marked by his diverse ministerial contributions and diplomatic service.

Person · 2 August 1925 – 12 November 2007

Piet Koornhof, a prominent South African political figure, was born on August 2, 1925, in Leeudoringstad, Transvaal, South Africa. His extensive political career unfolded against the backdrop of the apartheid era. Serving as Minister of Immigration and Minister of Energy and Mining from August 23, 1972, to April 29, 1974, under Prime Minister John Vorster, Koornhof later took on the roles of Minister of Mining and Minister of Sports and Recreation from April 29, 1974, to October 10, 1978, during the premiership of John Vorster. Subsequently, he held the position of Minister of Cooperation and Development from October 9, 1978, to September 1984, under Prime Minister P. W. Botha. Koornhof's political journey culminated in his role as the South African Ambassador to the United States, where he served from May 1, 1987, to March 6, 1991, succeeding Johannes Beukes and being succeeded by Harry Schwarz. He passed away on November 12, 2007, at the age of 82, in Stellenbosch, Western Cape, leaving behind a legacy marked by his diverse ministerial contributions and diplomatic service.